DataCore is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of our customers’ personal information. The objective of the DataCore Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management and handling of our clients’ and peoples’ personal information.

As part of this commitment, DataCore has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as follows:

Accountability: DataCore is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and has designated an individual to be accountable for the compliance with these principles.

Identifying purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

Consent: Individual’s consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exception.

Limiting collection: Any personal information collected shall be limited only to that which is necessary for purposes identified. Limited use, retention and disclosure: Personal information provided to DataCore by our clients shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was provided to DataCore for. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Back-up tapes containing consumer records are to be kept under lock and key and destroyed in a responsible way and on a regularly scheduled basis.

Accuracy: DataCore shall not tamper with the accuracy of personal data supplied to us by our clients. Implementing safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the level of the personal information received.

Openness: DataCore will supply information to companies and individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information forwarded to us.

Individual access: Upon written request to our privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under DataCore’s consigned control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. DataCore’s business is to provide companies and organizations with direct marketing services. Any individual/consumer data forwarded to DataCore is assumed owned and /or stewarded by the company supplying and is thereby the authority of such consumer data. Should individual access be requested to DataCore directly by an individual, such request will be directed to the company or organization that provided such data to DataCore in the first place

Implementing procedures for challenging compliance with our privacy policies should be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

OUR PEOPLE’S RESPONSIBILITIES

Each and every one of our people is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access. As a condition of employment, all people are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility.

Our internal procedures and systems are designed to protect all consumer information from error, loss and unauthorized access. We keep information only as long as it is needed and dispose of it in a responsible way. We monitor our compliance with the applicable privacy legislation and with the guidelines outlined by the Canadian Marketing Association. DataCore has introduced a number of key initiatives toward that end. They include but are not limited to the following:

A strict code of conduct for information handling, storage, and use practices.

A confidentiality agreement signed by all staff employed by the company.

Strict monitoring of access to consumer file information stored at DataCore on behalf of our clients.

A service agreement with clients on an as required basis that address our mutual obligations to confidentiality and to consumer information security.

CONTACT INFORMATION

DataCore takes our responsibility to protect the confidentiality of consumers very seriously.

For more information abut our commitment to privacy, please contact our privacy officer, Karly Black at the following address:

Karly Black
Owner & President
9040 Shaughnessy St.
Vancouver, BC V6P 6E5

By telephone at 604-875-8520
By facsimile at 604-875-8519
By email at PrivacyOfficer@datacore-resource.ca

Upon completion of review by DataCore, if you are still not satisfied, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

By telephone, toll free at 1-800-282-1376
By facsimile at 613-947-6850